Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Heather, Feather, and CG -- Together Forever

When I went home to Oklahoma this past weekend it was like putting on an old shoe. A very cute designer old shoe, but nonetheless, I think you get the picture. Everything just fit -- all comfy and cozy. Especially these friendships.And anytime you get the three of us together, things are gonna get a little c to the r to the a to the z to the y. That is crazy for those of you who do not speak gangsta like super cool me. I pity you. Or if you like totally know this movie line, you can for real hang with us, "I fart in your general direction. Your mother was a hamster and your father smelt of elderberries." I kid. I kid. See the influence these two have on me???Anyhoo, I had all these pics of our night together and I started to write a witty post to accompany them. You know, like I ALWAYS DO. Some side splitting story of how ONLY I could embarrass myself that badly. Yep, that is me -- entertainment at its finest.Then I soon realized NOTHING I COULD SAY could possibly be as funny as the TRUTH. And it was one of those moments that YOU JUST HAD TO BE THERE. Have you ever had any of those?Seriously.
But I wanna hear from you. YOU tell me the story behind these pics....Let me hear how you would retell the evening. I apologize in advance that you will have to come up with something for this pic.
We are no force to be reckoned with when we are together. Kinda. But I think this picture on their mantle might be a get out of jail free card....
or at least explain a little of out CRAZINESS. Cause while most have pics of their children, grandchildren, significant others, or at least JESUS...we have the authintic authographed photo...I kid you not. I giggle...and snort.
So, put a funny twist on Heather, Feather, and CG Together.....Amen. But please don't make me the wicked witch. I have issues.

PS I a little bit more of a serious note - well, as serious as I can get - my postings my be a little less or sporatic over the next few days. I have some decisions to make. Please keep me in your prayer, or light candles, or say Hail Mary's, or rub Buddha's belly, or make small animal sacrifices....I kid...I kid...although I do have a couple goats...JUST KIDDING. But anyhoo...any positive vibes will be greatly appreciated.

BIG PINK FUZZY HEART WITH GLITTER,
Country Girl

10 comments:

Vicki said...

I discovered you quite by accident and have been "hooked" since. I too am from Oklahoma and while I still live in this great state, I am not close enough to my friends or family for comfort. I am usually a "lurker" but felt compelled to let you know how much I enjoy your blog and read it faithfully daily. Don't stay away too because I will miss your ramblings and insight. My prayers will include you and yours.

Beki said...

Between the fukudome headband and the girl on girl action, I am both crying from laughter and speechless....but that is just from the lack of oxygen from all the laughing. Girl you have issues, and I mean that is the nicest way. I think we could hang!

And on your decisions...my only advice is this...make them with your head and your heart will follow.

Beki said...

Between the fukudome headband and the girl on girl action, I am both crying from laughter and speechless....but that is just from the lack of oxygen from all the laughing. Girl you have issues, and I mean that is the nicest way. I think we could hang!

And on your decisions...my only advice is this...make them with your head and your heart will follow.

SondreLyn said...

Great pix of what looked like a fantastic time!

I too love your blog and will pray for you.

(Monty Python and the Holy Grail, BTW!)

Marchelle said...

ain't even gonna touch this one! except that you all are beautiful, even Dubya.

feather k said...

Ha!!! Could I look anymore amazon womanish next to you too or could my face be any more red? Guess it had to do with all the laughter...can't wait to see what stories are created!

Anonymous said...

sondrelyn got it right !!! who could not know. "does your wife like the polaroids, snapshots"? "Know what I mean? Wink, wink, nudge, nudge."

that was the funnest time i have had in so long. and by the way, i'm definitely praying for you !!!

The Cotton Wife said...

Keeping my fingers crossed for you! Let us know what you decide.

I wish you'd posted more at the Kitchen Sink - those gals are awesome at problem solving. :)

The Kelso-Winter Family said...

Well the photo of our Commander in Chief cements it: Your extended leave from the funny farm was Up and now you're back with your friends Heather and Feather...and i'm sure the hospital..i mean sanitarium ..err...spa.. doesn't have great internet service which is why your posts will be more sporadic. it's ok..we'll spring ya, CG! hang in there!

Sara Coleman said...

Cam over here via Feather's Blog... Looks like you all had a great time!!! :)