Friday, September 19, 2008

Desperado - Come To Your Senses

So as luck should have it, my personality lends itself to be pretty laid back; yet sometimes it can be obsessive if it wants to be. It kinda has a mind of its own like that and all.

I am one of those girls that just takes life as it comes - one day at a time; unless I need to plan and prepare and make spreadsheets. {Oh how I have me some secret love affair with some color-coded spreadsheets. They totally send my boots to tappin and my hiney to wigglin.}

Yep, that's me. That is how I roll...indecisive, unless I really know what I want. I am about as predictable as a woman going through minute I want a sweater, the next an iced bikini. I order sushi...then I say YOU KNOW HOW I HATE SUSHI! Yeah, I change my mind ever 8.421 seconds. Probably. I could. If I wanna.

But one thing I am always -like a rock - one thing you can count on me for is - I am an optimist. Usually. More times than not.

I hold onto hope tighter than Baby Twerp and his blankie. I just believe the best. It'll all come out in the wash.

But I am about as close to panicked as one can come minus the wailing and gnashing of teeth. I am about desperate to take matters into my own hands.

It will be three weeks next 11 pm. THREE WEEKS! If no call comes today, I think I will put on some Johnny Cash and Eagles and then eat my weight in Mexican food.

If my world stinks, I mize well be fat too.

Or maybe I'll wait until Tuesday...night... at 11 pm. But can I go ahead with the Mexican food anyways?


Kim said...

I've got plenty of chips and salsa. C'mon over.

Marchelle said...

Just call. It shows dedication and interest.

And then come over because I made PW's enchilada's last night and they are gooo-ooood Clark!! But hurry because I might eat them all.

Chris said...

Just call them already. Even if they hired someone else, she/he might not be working out.

I say call them TODAY and if they hired someone else, give them another call in 2 more weeks to make sure she/he is working out.

They are more likely to hire someone who is really interested then to go through the whole process of trying to find someone else all over again.

You are talking about the job you applied for, right? Whatever it is, don't forget that everything happens for a reason.

Carrie said...

CG~ I have sooo missed knowing what you are up to!

The Kelso-Winter Family said...

carrie must have power back! CG..don't wait..make the call - maybe they been eatin' twinkies and drop a smidge on your phone # and it got 'em

The Kelso-Winter Family said...

p.s. i think Goode Co. still there..must check...